Reflections

The Reflections Program is a National PTA and Georgia PTA cultural arts competition. Each year, over 300,000 students in Pre-K through Grade 12 create original works of art in response to a student-selected theme. This 50+ year-old program helps them explore their own thoughts, feelings and ideas, develop artistic literacy, increase confidence and find a love for learning that will help them become more successful in school and in life.

We want to congratulate all of our Sope Creek artists for their creativity and hard work in the 2021-22 Reflections program.  Each and every entry was impressive and we want to recognize all of our participants as well as the students who won at the School, Council, and State Levels.  Well done Soaring Eagles!

 

SOPE CREEK ELEMENTARY WINNERS

Award of Excellence Winners:

Arnav Parida- Dance Choreography - 2nd grade

Khloe Jenkins - Dance Choreography - 4th grade

Graydon Moberg - Film Production - 1st grade

Mathew Blanchard - Film Production - 4th grade

Aadya Hebbar - Literature - 2nd grade

Vedansshi Mohanty - Literature - 4th grade

Eloise Fleck - Music Composition - 3rd grade

Tuhina Basu - Music Composition - 2nd grade

Ellie Gu - Photography - 2nd grade

Sashvata Paul - Photography - 5th grade

Summer Gu - Photography - K

Akshara Goli - Visual Arts - 1st grade

Ellie Gao - Visual Arts - 5th grade

 

Award of Merit Winners:

Emily Manning - Dance Choreography - 5th grade

Akshobya Hebbar - Literature     - 2nd grade

Virginia Thompson - Literature - 4th grade

Grace Dickson - Music Composition - 4th grade

Sashvata Paul - Visual Arts - 5th grade

Varenya Dua - Visual Arts - 1st grade

 

Honorable Mention Winners:

Aashvi Guruprasath - Literature - 2nd grade

Morgan Thompson - Literature - 4th grade

Ethan Xu - Music Composition - 5th grade

Dara Du - Visual Arts - 1st grade

Devansh Shah - Visual Arts - 5th grade

 

 

ECCCPTA (COUNCIL LEVEL) WINNERS

Khloe Jenkins - Dance Choreography - 4th grade

Emily Manning - Dance Choreography - 5th grade

Graydon Moberg - Film Production - 1st grade

Mathew Blanchard - Film Production - 4th grade

Aadya Hebbar - Literature - 2nd grade

Akshobya Hebbar - Literature - 2nd grade

Virginia Thompson - Literature - 4th grade

Tuhina Basu - Music Composition - 2nd grade

Eloise Fleck - Music Composition - 3rd grade

Ellie Gu - Photography - 2nd grade

Sashvata Paul - Photography - 5th grade

Vedansshi Mohanty - Visual Arts - 4th grade

Ellie Gao - Visual Arts - 5th grade

 

 

STATE WINNERS

Mathew Blanchard - 3rd Place in Film Production - 4th grade

Sashvata Paul - 3rd Place in Photography - 5th grade

Aadya Hebbar - 2nd Place in Literature - 2nd grade

Khloe Jenkins - 1st Place in Dance Choreography - 4th grade – Division winner advancing to National

 

 

SOPE CREEK PARTICIPANTS:

Aditi Sajith Nambisan

Aishani Karmakar

Aishani Roychoudhury

Ameena Zia

Amelia Dsouza

Anna Grace Hayden

Ansley Lynch

Aradhya Gowtham

Aryahi Gupta

Ashley Harris

Brooklyn Keith

Caitlin Brooks

Caroline Gu

Cecilia Johnson

Christopher Hoitink

Claire Bouchane

Claire Wells

Clara Trzecieski

Claudia Kuklewicz

Colin Keel

Eleanor Grigonis

Elizabeth Schwartz

Gayathri Nambiar

Hannah Lynch

Hasini Sriram

Israel Wang

Iyanshi Dasgupta

Jackson Harris

Jackson Revell

Joshua Dai

Juanita Blanchard

Juno Junru Chen

Kaitlin Joy

Karthika Sujeeth Kannan

Kate Dean

Katherine Carter Gleaton

Leilani Shelat

Likhith Sai Gadde

Louise Hoitink

Madison Morgan

Maggie Ma

Mila Pavelka

Milan Keith

Myra Kumbhar

Nancy Paleveda

Natasha Rao

Redding Herbig

Rishika Akula

Ryan Manning

Saachi Patel

Samuel Joji

Sarah Joji

Siddiksha Vinoth

Tanvi Ruka

Tayden Roberts

Tvisha Singh Gautam

Umberin Akhtar

Vanshi Gujarathi

Victoria Kuklewicz

Wiley Snavely

Winnie Adams

Zarya Nathil

Zavi Shelat

 

  


 

 

Upcoming Events